Dental Services in Bray, Co Dublin

Privacy Policy


wish to seek your consent to obtain and process personal data for the purpose of providing you with dental treatment to the highest standard -The collection, usage, storage, disclosure and elimination of your personal data in this practice.


It is important to obtain, use and store information about your medical /dental health the information which we will ask for:

 

  • Name, age, address, phone number and email address
  • Your medical and dental history
  • X-rays
  • Information about treatment plans, consent to treatment, treatment provided.

 

Referrals to other specialist practices will be consented by the patient first and sent by encrypted email so your information is protected and secured. Permission will be needed before the release of any data to other healthcare practice and then only the relevant part of your records will be given to the following:

 

  • A report to dental insurance company
  • A medico-legal report
  • Any documentation relating to a “third party”

 

Personal data is only used and disclosed for the purpose of your health. Information given to a spouse, partner or family member will only be given with written consent.  A guardian or carer may have the right to access information in the case of vulnerable adults. A parent/guardian will have access to your personal information if you are under the age 16 years.


A copy of your dental records will be transferred to another practice or healthcare professional with your consent only written / email. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held, then please contact us with your request.

 

Our practice will contact you the day before your appointment to remind you of the time, also recalls are done monthly this reminds our patient of there 6 month/ yearly appointment.  

 

This is practice policy. If you wish not to receive this call please send a written request to the practice manager or Dr John Murphy and you will be taken off the recall system.

 

We will always try to ensure that your information is secure. If you feel your confidentiality has been breached please contact Dr John Murphy via email or written complaint.


Request a Callback